The Hartland

Monday, May 23, 2016

Week 20 Bump-date!

We are half way there people!  Such an exciting milestone :)
From this point, I'm just going to answer how things currently are going instead of a recap from the week before... 

How far along? 20w 2d

How big is baby? 20- Paper Airplane according to my app, but measuring 12oz at the doc today!
Total weight gain/loss? Officially gained a pound from my 8 week appt, although I feel like its 10..
Maternity clothes? Yep!! 
Sleep? I think its time for one of those pillows... Also, baby has now twice woke me up kicking. Getting me ready I supposed.
Best moment this week so far? I mean, finding out the gender of course!! 
Worst moment? Feeling like I couldn't walk last weekend! Had a horrible pain right in the front on my abdomen. We came to the conclusion it was round ligament pain thanks to Dr. Google, but the real doc said it may have been muscle spasms or a mix of the two.
Symptoms? Nothing right now!
Food cravings? No cravings, just whatever sounds good, I eat.
Food aversions? Not that I can think of
Gender? Mwahahahahahahahaha! Soon.
Belly button in or out? In 
What I miss? Sleeping on my belly even though I didnt do it that much anyway. Sometimes its nice to have that option! 
What I'm looking forward to? Shopping for this little one!
Weird dreams of the week: I had a dream it was a boy. So that's one for boy, one for girl.
Baby Items Purchased? None, but that's about to change!


Daddy thoughts:
How did you feel before the Anatomy Scan today?
Not that nervous. I mean, honestly surreal.

On a scale of 1-10 how nervous are you about being a dad?\



Best moment for you this week?
Watching my baby smile about the gender!

Any more thoughts for the 1/2 way mark?
It's gettin' REAL!



Saturday we announce to the world!! 


Photobucket

Sunday, May 15, 2016

Week 17-19 Bump- date!

Yes, I'm a little behind here. Sorry peeps! Life be crazy.
So, we are going to make this a Week 17-19 recap ;)

I'm also behind on getting a pic every Saturday..oh well, here is one right in the middle. 



How far along? 19 weeks as of 5.14.16 

How big is baby? 17- game console controller, 18- slingshot, 19- Zucchini
Total weight gain/loss? I *think* I am up 5 lbs.. but that just a guess from one weigh in at my moms house randomly. 
Maternity clothes? Still need more .. need time to shop!
Sleep? I'm getting good sleep.. and mainly sleeping on my right side.. all you gender predictors out there, here is one that points to girl! 
Best moment these 3 weeks? Feeling the baby move! Crazy! 
Worst moment? No bad moments, thank goodness.
Symptoms? I'm feeling good but uncomfortable at times. I know I know, its only gonna get worse ;)
Food cravings? Cereal!!

Food aversions? I want all the junk and none of the healthy .. that needs to change pronto! I did have Zucchini tonight though... 
Gender? 7 days till we know!
Belly button in or out? In 
What I miss?  Nothing at the moment
What I'm looking forward to? The Anatomy scan!!!
Weird dreams of the week: Lets see.. I've been held hostage in a Foot Locker, flown around like Peter Pan with a coworker to a party out in a corn field and a gender reveal dream revealed we were having a girl. All over the place!!
Baby Items Purchased? None the last few weeks.


Daddy thoughts:
Are you still thinking girl?
I think so...

On a scale of 1-10 how nervous are you about finding out the gender?
5

On a scale of 1-10 how nervous are you about being a dad?
5

(middle of the road.. we shall see if this changes!)

What do you think about the big ol belly so far?
It's cute.

Thanks for reading yall! Just FYI- this may turn into an every 2 week thing ;) 


Photobucket

Monday, May 2, 2016

Week 16 Bump-date!

Welcome to another week of pregnancy fun.. that sure flew by! So much so, I am behind.. sorry about that!
Let's dig into what happened...

How far along? Week 16, 4.23-4.30
How big is baby? About the size of a turnip! 
Total weight gain/loss? Friday April 29th was a check up for me. And I am back down to pre pregnancy weight, so I stand at zero weight gained/lost. Doc said no worries, this happens.. the baby is like a piranha and will take everything from you so, he/she be taking that weight gain! ;) 
Maternity clothes? They are literally my best friend. I need more.. time to go shopping again! 


Sleep? I wish I could sleep like my pug, but I still wake up kind of tossing and turning.
Best moment this week? Seeing my long distance BFF! We went to Franklin TN for a couples trip and it was amazing minus the rain :( 

Worst moment this week? Throwing up at the Apple Barn in Gatlinburg last weekend & then getting some sort of head cold/congestion this weekend. Come on now! 
Symptoms? I'm feeling overall better minus the above statement
Food cravings? Nothing really!
Food aversions? Same as last week.
Gender? I still say boy.. we find out in 3 weeks!
Belly button in or out? In 
What I miss?  My sissy :(
What I'm looking forward to? Planning this gender reveal over the next few weeks.. its going to be so fun! 
Weird dreams of the week: I have had zero (that I can remember) this week!
Baby Items Purchased? YES! I got a Butter onesie at Paula Deen's last week! Isn't it adorable?! haha!!




Daddy thoughts:
Do you think Boy or Girl? 
Girl (we were thinking the same till now!)

What do you want to accomplish before baby arrives? 
Getting this house looking like something!

What are you looking forward to?
Havin' a pretty baby... basically seeing what the baby looks like.

Any other thoughts for Week 16? 
This cheesecake is good.

With love and cheesecake...




Saturday, April 23, 2016

Week 15 Bump-date!

Hello Friends!

First of all, I wanted to say thank you to everyone that read my last post. Your comments, prayers and real life hugs meant so much.  I miss my sister dearly and its an everyday struggle but its comforting to know I have that special memory with her & she is watching over us. That keeps me going when thinking about baby :)

I wanted to start blogging again when we found out about Baby Hart. I've always enjoyed reading these posts from other bloggers and its a fun way to "journal" this experience. I wish I would have started it sooner but the past is the past (Tony Malito voice.. anyone? Bueller?) Anyway...

I'm starting now! So, here is the first Bump-date for all who are curious!

All updates will run Saturday to Saturday for a full week of fun ;)

How far along? Week 15, 4.16-4.23
How big is baby? 4 inches long, the size of an Avocado! 
Total weight gain/loss? Lets start at the beginning shall we? From the 8 week appt. to the 12 week appt. I lost 2lbs but I weighed on 4.16 & I am up 4, so +2 (I'll take it!)
Maternity clothes? It's a mix.. skirts and dresses will be my friend I'm finding out...
Sleep? I'm sleeping well but some nights I wake up to go to the bathroom or switch sides cause I haven't moved all night (not like me!) 
Best moment this week? Finally getting a bump picture taken.. I'm a slacker haha! But for real, getting out and walking with my friend Sarah and landscaping.. felt good to move again since I've been so lethargic lately. 
Symptoms? Mild all day nausea and some heartburn at night
Food cravings? I don't really crave anything to the point of I HAVE TO HAVE IT NOW but Mac and Cheese always sounds good. And Purple Cow PB Chocolate Ice cream from Mejier, that is always good too.
Food aversions? The smell of coffee brewing and bacon.. I know, what the heck kid?!  Oh and the spice Cumin.. GET THAT AWAY FROM ME!



Gender? We will know in May, but the whole family thinks Girl, about 3% of those polled think Boy! 
Belly button in or out? In for now
What I miss?  Pizza & beer combo, unlimited Diet Coke and volleyball summer league :( 
What I'm looking forward to? All nausea going away (wishful thinking right?) and finding out the gender!




Weird dreams of the week: 
  • One of my friends was in a very scary psych ward (who? I will never tell! mmwahaha!)
  • I lost my grandmothers dog Sophie on Hurstbourne Ln.(super busy road in Louisville) and while looking for her, I ran into a posh millionaire that had 10 pugs. 
  • Went on a trip to Australia with my Mother in Law and did lots of rock climbing and it turned into a game show where we battled eachother to win the golden monkey (say whhhhaaa??)
Pregnancy is weird.. I can never remember dreams! 


Baby Items Purchased? None yet! But started to add things to a registry, Wowzers, some of the things they have these days! 




Ok, enough about me! What about the other part of this baby duo? I wanted hubs to chime in every week so we have memories of his thoughts too.. surprisingly he agreed. This could get interesting. Here is what he had to say this week...

Daddy thoughts:
Are you having any sympathy cravings? 
No but I do help you eat pickles..

Anything you are surprised by so far with pregnancy?
Like who doesn't love bacon anymore?! And I never thought you'd drink that much orange juice.

You made a human, how do you feel about that? Successful. 

Any other thoughts for Week 15?
Week 15 means I'm hearing lots of complaints about clothes not fitting... 

Haha what a good sport. Simple nice words for now... ;)

So there ya have it, Week 15 in a nut shell.

Did anyone have the same food aversions I did? 
Early guesses on gender?
Did you have weird dreams that you vividly remember? 

Share your stories in the comments :) 

See ya next week!